54 ac - Webster Parish LA Pasture Land for Sale - Hill Top Rd
East of Springhill, LA
54 +/- ac – Fenced Pasture with Barns and Home Site Potential in north Webster Parish, LA
This property consists of two separate, but adjoining, pasture tracts that can be sold together or separately. Each tract has available utilities, road frontage, and high ground to give the new owner options for home site locations.
Both tracts are fenced…the 14 +/- acre parcel is perimeter fenced; the 40 +/- acre parcel has some partial fencing. Both tracts have metal sheds, approx. 40’ x 30’ that are in good condition. The shed on the 14 +/- ac parcel has some stalls on one end.
The 14 +/- ac parcel has a small pond and some woods on the north side. The 40 +/- ac parcel has approx. 10 acres of woods on the east side. The 40 +/- ac tract borders several hundred acres of timberland to the east providing some deer hunting opportunities. All of these features are visible on the aerial map.
There are 3 small John Deere tractors on the 40 +/- ac tract. They are not fully operational, according to the owner. These tractors can be bought “as-is” from the owner, or he can arrange to have them hauled off. There may be a deal there for you!
Utilities: Electricity and water along road with service poles on site. There is already a water meter on site on the 40 +/- ac.
Minerals: Negotiable
Location: From Main Street in Springhill, take Hwy 157 east for approx. 4.3 miles to Hill Top Road to the north (left). Follow Hill Top Road approx. 0.8 miles to the SW corner of the 14 acre tract on the left (north) side of the road. Look for orange flagging. Continue on a few hundred feet to a sharp curve to the NW corner of the 40 acre tract on the right (south) side of the road.
Legal Description: Situated in the SE/4 of Section 10, T23N, R10W, Webster Parish, LA
Asking Price: $213,300 ($3950/ac), $158,000 for the 40 +/- ac, $57,400 for the 14 +/- ac
NOTE: Buyer’s Agents please see the RecLand site for information regarding commission.
*** Text LALand to 888.465.2659 to get alerts on new LA land listings by RecLand. ***
Call Pat Porter at 318.366.0381